Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and Privacy – Merridale Ciderworks Corp. is committed to respecting your privacy.  We are adhering to the principles of applicable data protection and privacy laws as set out by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia. This Privacy Policy covers information gathered on our website, www.merridale.ca, and any and all subpages or other related connections with that domain.

Information We Collect – This Privacy Policy covers two types of information gathered on our website: aggregated and personal. The term “aggregated data” refers to general information regarding visitors and users of the site that relates to use of the site and does not include personal information that identifies individuals, e.g., traffic patterns, number of visits to certain pages, visits from other websites or to third-party websites linked to the site, use of particular services and interest in services, information or features of the site or other parties made available through or found at the site. This information is collected through Google Analytics. Aggregated information may be shared with a limited number of third parties.

The term “personal information” refers to data you voluntarily provide in connection with use of the site (ex. via contact form) that identifies you and/or the company on whose behalf you are accessing and using the site. When your personal information is collected, it is collected with your express or clearly implied consent. It is not shared, sold or leased unless law or legal process requires it, and is not retained for purposes other than those for which it was intended.

When you visit our web site, we also collect information including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, your computer’s location, what pages you visit on our site, what links you click on, what you have purchased from us, and what other pages on our site you have visited recently. We use Google Analytics to collect demographic and interest information through Google advertising cookies and identifiers.

How do we use this information – The main reasons we collect personal information from you are for making Eatery and Yurt reservations, email newsletters, information and booking requests, customer relationship management, customer service, marketing, or to complete a sale or transaction. We do not share or sell your information with third parties unless legally required to do so.

We use the aggregate data collected through the website, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Email Marketing – The email address you provide us via our newsletter signup form is used to send you our e-newsletter and e-promotions. You may unsubscribe to our promotional emails at any time. This information is stored in a secure environment and will not be shared outside of Merridale Ciderworks Corp.

Unsubscribe – If, after permitting use of your personal information, you decide that you no longer want Merridale Ciderworks Corp. to include you on its mailing list or otherwise contact you, click “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of our email communication to you. Unsubscribing will remove you from further marketing messages.  Should you continue to do business with us, resulting transactional based correspondence will continue and not be affected.  For example, you’ll still get a confirmation email if you make a yurt reservation.

You may also choose to opt-out of certain aggregated data collection services performed by Google advertising cookies. The following organizations offer options for controlling how cookies receive and use data from your online activities:

Please note that when using the ad industry opt-out tools described above:

  • If you opt-out, data may still be collected about your online activity, but it won’t be used by us.
  • If you use multiple browsers or devices you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device.
  • Some companies that we may work with as Advertising Partners may not be covered under the above opt-out options. Please contact us for more information.

Consent – Use of the website signifies your consent, as well as the consent of the company for whom you use the site and whose information you submit (if any), to this online Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of information by Merridale Ciderworks Corp., as described in this statement. Continued access and use of the site without acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy shall act as consent and relieves Merridale Ciderworks Corp. from responsibility to the user.

In some cases your permission for use of your information will be implied from the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. By submitting personal information on our website, you are giving your implied consent and permission for any use that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy, and such consent will be presumed by Merridale Ciderworks Corp., unless you state otherwise at the time you submit the personal information. Please do not request any such communications on behalf of an individual or company if you are not authorized to make the request.

Children’s Privacy & Parental Consent – Please be aware that Merridale Ciderworks Corp. has not designed this site for, and does not intend for it to be used by, anyone under age 19. Merridale Ciderworks Corp. specifically requests that persons under the age of 19 not use this site or submit or post information to the site.

Links Provided to Other Sites – Merridale Ciderworks Corp. may provide links to a number of other websites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as Merridale Ciderworks Corp. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any website owners whose sites may be reached through this site, nor can we control the activities of those websites. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these sites or to access their online policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

Access and correction – Upon request, you may have private and secure access to the personal information you have provided, and if upon review it is found to be incorrect or incomplete, you may update, modify or delete your information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy – Merridale Ciderworks Corp. reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check back for updates and changes.

Contact – Please email us at [email protected] with any questions or comments you may have regarding our privacy policy.